FINA: 8th World Championships

Perth (AUS), 12-18 Jan 1998

. : "-1998"

50m Freestyle   Women

1. VAN DYKEN, Amy                 1973  United States    25.15
2. VOELKER, Sandra                1974  Germany          25.32
3. SHAN, Ying                     1978  China            25.36
4. THOMPSON, Jenny                1973  United States    25.59
5. POSTMA, Angela                 1971  Netherlands      25.67
6. ALSHAMMAR, Therese             1977  Sweden           25.83
7. OSYGUS, Simone                 1968  Germany          25.90
8. MORAVCOVA, Martina             1976  Slovakia         26.04

100m Freestyle  Women

1. THOMPSON, Jenny                1973  United States    54.95
2. MORAVCOVA, Martina             1976  Slovakia         55.09
3. SHAN, Ying                     1978  China            55.10
4. VAN DYKEN, Amy                 1973  United States    55.15
5. VOELKER, Sandra                1974  Germany          55.33
6. ROLPH, Sue                     1978  Great Britain    56.03
7. MINAMOTO, Sumika               1979  Japan            56.48
8. BRUIJN de, Inge                1973  Netherlands      56.49

200m Freestyle  Women

1. POLL, Claudia                  1972  Costa Rica     1:58.90
2. MORAVCOVA, Martina             1976  Slovakia       1:59.61
3. GREVILLE, Julia                1979  Australia      1:59.92
4. TSAI, Shu-Min                  1981  Chinese Taipei 1:59.93
5. KIELGASS, Kerstin              1969  Germany        2:00.01
6. O'NEILL, Susan                 1973  Australia      2:00.33
7. TEUSCHER, Cristina             1978  United States  2:00.64
8. BENKO, Lindsay                 1976  United States  2:01.28

400m Freestyle  Women

1. CHEN, Yan                      1981  China          4:06.72
2. BENNETT, Brooke                1980  United States  4:07.07
3. HASE, Dagmar                   1969  Germany        4:08.82
4. VLIEGHUIS, Kirsten             1976  Netherlands    4:09.14
5. GREVILLE, Julia                1979  Australia      4:11.59
6. MUNZ, Diana                    1982  United States  4:11.70
7. HENKE, Jana                    1973  Germany        4:11.92
8. POLL, Claudia                  1972  Costa Rica     4:12.08

800m Freestyle Women

1. BENNETT, Brooke                1980  United States  8:28.71
2. MUNZ, Diana                    1982  United States  8:29.97
3. VLIEGHUIS, Kirsten             1976  Netherlands    8:32.34
4. HENKE, Jana                    1973  Germany        8:33.52
5. KIELGASS, Kerstin              1969  Germany        8:33.62
6. RIGAMONTI, Flavia              1981  Switzerland    8:37.37
7. GEURTS, Carla                  1971  Netherlands    8:41.76
8. CHEN, Hua                      1982  China          8:47.85

100m Backstroke  Women

1. LOVELESS-MAURER, Lea           1971  United States  1:01.16
2. NAKAMURA, Mai                  1979  Japan          1:01.28
3. VOELKER, Sandra                1974  Germany        1:01.47
4. BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje            1978  Germany        1:01.81
5. BOTSFORD, Beth                 1981  United States  1:02.31
6. MARACINEANU, Roxana            1975  France         1:02.40
7. INADA, Noriko                  1978  Japan          1:02.58
8. HE, Cihong                     1975  China          1:02.69

200m Backstroke Women

1. MARACINEANU, Roxana            1975  France         2:11.26
2. HASE, Dagmar                   1969  Germany        2:11.45
3. NAKAMURA, Mai                  1979  Japan          2:12.22
4. RUND, Cathleen                 1977  Germany        2:12.72
5. LOVELESS-MAURER, Lea           1971  United States  2:13.04
6. NAKAO, Miki                    1978  Japan          2:13.13
7. SMITH, Meredith                1977  Australia      2:13.70
8. RICARDO, Helene                1974  France         2:15.01

100m Breaststroke Women

1. KOWAL, Kristy                  1978  United States  1:08.42
2. DENMAN, Helen                  1976  Australia      1:08.51
3. VAN OOSTEN, Lauren             1978  Canada         1:08.66
4. KOVACS, Agnes                  1981  Hungary        1:08.68
5. HEYNS, Penelope                1974  South Africa   1:08.77
6. RILEY, Samantha                1972  Australia      1:08.80
7. BONDARENKO, Svitlana           1971  Ukraine        1:09.11
8. BECUE, Brigitte                1972  Belgium        1:09.16

200m Breaststroke  Women

1. KOVACS, Agnes                  1981  Hungary        2:25.45
2. KOWAL, Kristy                  1978  United States  2:26.19
3. STREET, Jenna                  1982  United States  2:26.50
4. RILEY, Samantha                1972  Australia      2:26.63
5. TANAKA, Masami                 1979  Japan          2:27.52
6. HEYNS, Penelope                1974  South Africa   2:27.81
7. BECUE, Brigitte                1972  Belgium        2:28.27
8. BONDARENKO, Svitlana           1971  Ukraine        2:31.00

100m Fly  Women

1. THOMPSON, Jenny                1973  United States    58.46
2. AOYAMA, Ayari                  1982  Japan            58.79
3. THOMAS, Petria                 1975  Australia        58.97
4. HYMAN, Misty                   1979  United States    59.12
5. O'NEILL, Susan                 1973  Australia        59.27
6. MORAVCOVA, Martina             1976  Slovakia         59.47
7. BRUIJN de, Inge                1973  Netherlands    1:00.09
8. KASHIMA, Hitomi                1980  Japan          1:00.43

200m Fly  Women

1. O'NEILL, Susan                 1973  Australia      2:07.93
2. THOMAS, Petria                 1975  Australia      2:09.08
3. HYMAN, Misty                   1979  United States  2:09.98
4. WU, Yanyan                     1978  China          2:10.22
5. QU, Yun                        1978  China          2:10.49
6. DEGLAU, Jessica                1980  Canada         2:11.26
7. JAEKE, Katrin                  1973  Germany        2:12.20
8. QUANCE-JULIAN, Kristine        1975  United States  2:15.35

200m Medley Women

1. WU, Yanyan                     1978  China          2:10.88
2. CHEN, Yan                      1981  China          2:13.66
3. MORAVCOVA, Martina             1976  Slovakia       2:14.26
4. KLOCHKOVA, Yana                1982  Ukraine        2:15.01
5. LIMPERT, Marianne              1972  Canada         2:16.02
5. CRIPPEN, Madeleine             1980  United States  2:16.02
7. CASLARU, Beatrice              1975  Romania        2:16.20
8. OVERTON, Elli                  1974  Australia      2:16.74

400m Medley  Women

1. CHEN, Yan                      1981  China          4:36.66
2. KLOCHKOVA, Yana                1982  Ukraine        4:38.60
3. TAJIMA, Yasuko                 1981  Japan          4:39.45
4. WU, Yanyan                     1978  China          4:40.16
5. QUANCE-JULIAN, Kristine        1975  United States  4:42.01
6. CRIPPEN, Madeleine             1980  United States  4:43.45
7. MALAR, Joanne                  1975  Canada         4:46.91
8. NEUMANN, Nadine                1975  Australia      4:48.84

4 x 100m Freestyle

1. United States    FarellaL., van DykenA., BedfordB., ThompsonJ.           3:42.11
2. Germany          VoelkerS., van AlmsickF., OsygusS., MeissnerK.          3:43.11
3. Australia        RyanS., CreedyR., O'NeillS., KennedyA.                  3:43.71
4. Sweden                                                                       3:44.28
5. Netherlands                                                                  3:44.64
6. Canada                                                                       3:44.90
7. Great Britain                                                                3:45.30
8. China                                                                        3:47.39

4 x 200m Freestyle

1. Germany          van AlmsickF., HaseD., SzalaiS., KielgassK.             8:01.46
2. United States    TeuscherC., BenkoL., BennettB., ThompsonJ.              8:02.88
3. Australia        GrevilleJ., WindsorA., O'NeillS., ThomasP.              8:04.19
4. Canada                                                                       8:05.59
5. Sweden                                                                       8:07.60
6. Great Britain                                                                8:08.14
7. Romania                                                                      8:10.06
8. Netherlands                                                                  8:11.63

4 x 100m Medley

1. United States    Loveless-MaurerL., KowalK., ThompsonJ., van DykenA.     4:01.93
2. Australia        SmithM., DenmanH., ThomasP., O'NeillS.                  4:05.12
3. Japan            NakamuraM., TanakaM., AoyamaA., MinamotoS.              4:06.27
4. Germany                                                                      4:08.90
5. Hungary                                                                      4:11.41
6. Netherlands                                                                  4:11.73
7. Great Britain                                                                4:13.33
   DSQBelgium                                                                      NT



50m Freestyle Men

1. PILCZUK, Bill                  1971  United States    22.29
2. POPOV, Alexander               1971  Russia           22.43
3. KLIM, Michael                  1977  Australia        22.47
3. BUSQUETS, Ricardo              1975  Puerto Rico      22.47
5. WALKER, Neil                   1976  United States    22.50
6. DEDEKIND, Brendon V            1976  South Africa     22.54
7. HOOGENBAND van den, Pieter     1978  Netherlands      22.83
8. SCHERER, Fernando              1974  Brazil           22.84

100m Freestyle Men

1. POPOV, Alexander               1971  Russia           48.93
2. KLIM, Michael                  1977  Australia        49.20
3. FROELANDER, Lars               1974  Sweden           49.53
4. HOOGENBAND van den, Pieter     1978  Netherlands      49.59
5. BORGES, Gustavo                1972  Brazil           49.62
6. ZUBOR, Attila                  1975  Hungary          49.82
7. FYDLER, Chris                  1972  Australia        49.95
8. TUCKER, Scott                  1975  United States    50.36

200m Freestyle Men

1. KLIM, Michael                  1977  Australia      1:47.41
2. ROSOLINO, Massimiliano         1978  Italy          1:48.30
3. HOOGENBAND van den, Pieter     1978  Netherlands    1:48.65
4. CARSTENSEN, Jacob              1978  Denmark        1:49.74
5. MALCHOW, Tom                   1976  United States  1:50.05
6. NEETHLING, Ryk                 1977  South Africa   1:50.08
7. PALMER, Paul                   1974  Great Britain  1:50.43
8. BORGES, Gustavo                1972  Brazil         1:50.47

400m Freestyle   Men

1. THORPE, Ian                    1982  Australia      3:46.29
2. HACKETT, Grant                 1980  Australia      3:46.44
3. PALMER, Paul                   1974  Great Britain  3:48.02
4. BREMBILLA, Emiliano            1978  Italy          3:48.60
5. ROSOLINO, Massimiliano         1978  Italy          3:48.89
6. SNITKO, Igor                   1978  Ukraine        3:50.16
7. HOFFMANN, Joerg                1970  Germany        3:51.70
8. LOADER, Danyon                 1976  New Zealand    3:52.26

1500m Freestyle Men

1. HACKETT, Grant                 1980  Australia      14:51.70
2. BREMBILLA, Emiliano            1978  Italy          15:00.59
3. KOWALSKI, Daniel               1975  Australia      15:03.94
4. SNITKO, Igor                   1978  Ukraine        15:04.30
5. NEETHLING, Ryk                 1977  South Africa   15:12.50
6. LIMA, Luiz                     1977  Brazil         15:17.55
7. ZAVGORODNIY, Denis             1979  Ukraine        15:22.43
8. PAINTER, Tyler                 1978  United States  15:23.40

100m Backstroke Men

1. KRAYZELBURG, Lenny             1975  United States    55.00
2. VERSFELD, Mark                 1976  Canada           55.17
3. THELOKE, Stev                  1978  Germany          55.20
4. BENT, Neisser                  1976  Cuba             55.21
5. FALCON, Rodolfo                1972  Cuba             55.32
6. WELSH, Matt                    1976  Australia        55.45
7. URBACH, Eithan                 1977  Israel           55.97
8. BUSQUETS, Ricardo              1975  Puerto Rico      56.03

200m Backstroke  Men

1. KRAYZELBURG, Lenny             1975  United States  1:58.84
2. BRAUN, Ralf                    1973  Germany        1:59.23
3. VERSFELD, Mark                 1976  Canada         1:59.39
4. MERISI, Emanuele               1972  Italy          1:59.59
5. BRIDGEWATER, Brad              1973  United States  2:00.02
6. FU, Yong                       1978  China          2:00.40
7. SIKORA, Bartosz                1975  Poland         2:00.71
8. RUCKWOOD, Adam                 1974  Great Britain  2:01.10

100m Breaststroke  Men

1. DEBURGHGRAEVE, Fred            1973  Belgium        1:01.34
2. ZENG, Qiliang                  1977  China          1:01.76
3. GROTE, Kurt                    1973  United States  1:01.93
4. ROGERS, Phil                   1971  Australia      1:02.01
5. FIORAVANTI, Domenico           1977  Italy          1:02.13
6. COWLEY, Simon                  1980  Australia      1:02.47
7. GUTTLER, Karoly                1968  Hungary        1:02.53
8. WARNECKE, Mark                 1970  Germany        1:03.11

200m Breaststroke Men

1. GROTE, Kurt                    1973  United States  2:13.40
2. SARNIN, Jean-Christophe        1976  France         2:13.42
3. ROZSA, Norbert                 1972  Hungary        2:13.59
4. COWLEY, Simon                  1980  Australia      2:13.84
5. MITCHELL, Ryan                 1977  Australia      2:14.43
6. KUIPERS, Benno                 1974  Netherlands    2:15.34
7. WILKENS, Tom                   1975  United States  2:15.41
8. GUKOV, Alexander               1972  Belarus        2:15.51

100m Fly  Men

1. KLIM, Michael                  1977  Australia        52.25
2. FROELANDER, Lars               1974  Sweden           52.79
3. HUEGILL, Geoff                 1979  Australia        52.90
4. ESPOSITO, Franck               1971  France           52.94
5. KEIZER, Joris                  1979  Netherlands      53.37
6. YAMAMOTO, Takashi              1978  Japan            53.53
7. SYLANT'YEV, Denys              1976  Ukraine          53.59
8. HORVATH, Peter                 1974  Hungary          53.60

200m Fly  Men

1. SYLANT'YEV, Denys              1976  Ukraine        1:56.61
2. ESPOSITO, Franck               1971  France         1:56.77
3. MALCHOW, Tom                   1976  United States  1:57.26
4. YAMAMOTO, Takashi              1978  Japan          1:57.50
5. HICKMAN, James Paul            1976  Great Britain  1:58.76
6. PARRY, Stephen                 1977  Great Britain  1:59.57
7. HAN, Kyu-Chul                  1981  Korea          2:00.26
   DSQGOODMAN, Scott              1973  Australia           NT

200m Medley  Men

1. WOUDA, Marcel                  1972  Netherlands    2:01.18
2. MARCHAND, Xavier               1973  France         2:01.66
3. KARNAUGH, Ron                  1966  United States  2:01.89
4. DUNN, Matthew                  1973  Australia      2:02.03
5. KELLER, Christian              1972  Germany        2:02.10
6. MYDEN, Curtis                  1973  Canada         2:02.30
7. HICKMAN, James Paul            1976  Great Britain  2:04.13
8. DOLAN, Tom F                   1975  United States  2:05.82

400m Medley  Men

1. DOLAN, Tom F                   1975  United States  4:14.95
2. WOUDA, Marcel                  1972  Netherlands    4:15.53
3. MYDEN, Curtis                  1973  Canada         4:16.45
4. DUNN, Matthew                  1973  Australia      4:16.76
5. BATHAZI, Istvan                1978  Hungary        4:20.28
6. SEIBT, Robert                  1974  Germany        4:20.56
7. STEED, Trent                   1977  Australia      4:21.86
8. KINUGASA, Tatsuya              1974  Japan          4:21.91

4 x 100m Freestyle Men

1. United States    TuckerS., WalkerN., OlsenJ., HallG.                     3:16.69
2. Australia        KlimM., PineA., UptonR., FydlerC.                       3:16.97
3. Russia           PopovA., EgorovR., KulikovV., PimankovD.                3:18.45
4. Germany                                                                      3:18.83
5. Netherlands                                                                  3:19.47
6. Brazil                                                                       3:20.36
7. Great Britain                                                                3:21.45
8. Italy                                                                        3:22.12

4 x 200m Freestyle  Men

1. Australia        KlimM., HackettG., ThorpeI., KowalskiD.                 7:12.48
2. Netherlands      van den HoogenbandP., van der ZijdenM.,
		    ZuijdwegM., Wouda M.					7:16.77
3. Great Britain    PalmerP., MeadowsG., ClaytonA., SalterJ.                7:17.33
4. Germany                                                                      7:19.70
5. United States                                                                7:19.97
6. Denmark                                                                      7:26.07
7. Russia                                                                       7:27.95
8. Sweden                                                                       7:31.71

4 x 100m Medley  Men

1. Australia        WelshM., RogersP., KlimM., FydlerC.                     3:37.98
2. United States    KrayzelburgL., GroteK., WalkerN., HallG.                3:38.56
3. Hungary          CzeneA., RozsaN., HorvathP., ZuborA.                    3:39.53
4. Germany                                                                      3:39.57
5. Great Britain                                                                3:41.66
6. Russia                                                                       3:41.95
7. Japan                                                                        3:42.14
8. Poland                                                                       3:43.11


                          Gold    Silver  Bronze     Total
       1   United States   14       5        5         24
       2   Australia        7       6        7         20
       3   China            3       2        2          7
       4   Germany          1       4        3          8
       5   France           1       3        -          4
       6   Netherlands      1       2        2          5
       7   Russia           1       1        1          3
       8   Ukraine          1       1        -          2
       9   Hungary          1       -        2          3
      10   Belgium          1       -        -          1
      11   Costa Rica       1       -        -          1
      12   Japan            -       2        3          5
      13   Slovakia         -       2        1          3
      14   Italy            -       2        -          2
      15   Canada           -       1        3          4
      16   Sweden           -       1        1          2
      17   Great Britain    -       -        2          2
      18   Puerto Rico      -       -        1          1